Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Chrysalis Finance Limited (“Chrysalis”) is registered in England, company number 6541664. Its registered office is at 1 Worsley Court, High Street, Worsley, M28 3NJ. It is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under Firm Reference Number 631193 and it is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference ZA007247.

Chrysalis respects your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal data we collect from visitors to our website, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Personal data we collect

You may browse this website without providing any personal data whatsoever.

If you fill out the “Contact Us” form on our website, we will collect your name, email address, your question or comment and your IP address.

We use tracking software to monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage, and to help us develop the design and layout of the site. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

How we use the personal data we collect

We use the personal data that you provide to respond to your enquiry and to provide you with the information requested.  We use the personal data for this purpose because we have a legitimate business interest in contacting you.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose or use the personal data that you provide to us, for example for marketing other products or services.

Retention and protection of personal data

Your personal data will be retained for a reasonable time after we have contacted you. Chrysalis maintains technical and organisational safeguards to ensure an appropriate level of security for your personal data whilst we hold it.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy, please contact us using the details below. We may make a small charge for this service. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data you think is inaccurate. If you want to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us. For more information, or if you are not satisfied with our response, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party sites not operated by Chrysalis, such as Facebook or Twitter. These websites are not under our control and, as such, we are not responsible for the content of them or for their privacy practices. If you choose to use any linked third-party website, any personal data collected by that site will be controlled by the privacy notice of that third party.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically at Chrysalis’s discretion to reflect changes in our privacy practices or relevant laws. Chrysalis will make any changes to this Privacy Notice by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to the processing of your personal data, you should:

  • Email us at dataprotection@chrysalisfinance.com, or
  • Telephone us on 0333 32 32 230, or
  • Write to The Data Protection Officer, Chrysalis Finance Ltd, PO Box 404, Alderley Edge, SK9 0EA.